Follow us

Facebook Flickr
YouTube Twitter2

Comments about the
website may be sent to:

Sign up for the library
mailing list

Duluth Public Library
520 W. Superior St.
Duluth, MN 55802

A tax-supported service
of the City of Duluth

City Logo

State Government

Minnesota Courts | Senators from the Region | Representatives from the Region |
Minnesota Legislature Officials | Major Party Leaders

Minnesota state home page:

Subscribe Button You'll receive a message when this page is updated.

To find your polling place, go to the Minnesota Secretary of State's Polling Place Finder, or call the Duluth Public Library (218-730-4200/option 5) or St. Louis County Voter Registration (218-726-2385).

Designations for officials:
(e) = elected officials
(a) = appointed officials

Numbers in parentheses (2012) indicate the year that an elected official stands for re-election. The terms usually end in January of the following year.


Minnesota State Officials(e)

Note: IND-MN = Independence Party of Minnesota

Governor - Mark Dayton (DFL) (2018)
Lieutenant Governor - Tina Smith (DFL) (2018)
Office of the Governor & Lt. Governor
116 Veteran Service Building
20 W. 12th St.
St. Paul, MN 55155
tel: 651-201-3400  fax: 651-797-1850  toll free: 800-657-3717
Minnesota Relay: 800-627-3529 

Secretary of State - Steve Simon  (DFL) (2018)
180 State Office Building
100 Reverend Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd
St. Paul, MN 55155-1299
tel: 651-296-2803  fax: 651-215-0682  tty:1-800-627-3529  toll free: 877-551-6767

Auditor - Rebecca Otto  (DFL) (2018)
525 Park Street, Suite 500
St. Paul, MN 55103
tel: 651-296-2551  fax: 651-297-4755  tdd: 800-627-3529

Attorney General - Lori Swanson  (DFL) (2018)
102 State Capitol
St. Paul, MN 55155
Consumer Inquiries
Consumer Division
445 Minnesota St., Suite 1400
St. Paul, MN 55155
tel: 651-296-3353  fax: 651-282-2155  tty: 651-297-7206
toll free: 1-800-657-3787  tty toll free: 1-800-366-4812


Minnesota Courts

Minnesota courts home page:

State Court Information Office: 651-297-5532;  fax: 651-297-5636

Minnesota State Supreme Court (e - 6 year terms)

Minnesota Judicial Center
25 Reverend Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd
St. Paul, MN 55155
tel: 651-297-7650  fax: 651-297-4149

Chief Justice - Lorie Skjerven Gildea (2018)

Associate Justices:
G. Barry Anderson (2018)  
Christopher J. Dietzen (2016)
Natalie E. Hudson (appointee, to seat after Justice Page retires and when appellate court caseload is completed)
David L. Lillehaug (2020)
David Stras, (2018)
Wilhelmina M. Wright (2020)

Minnesota Court of Appeals  (e - 6 year terms)

Minnesota Judicial Center
25 Reverend Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd
St. Paul, MN 55155
tel: 651-297-1000  fax: 651-297-8779

Chief Judge - Edward J. Cleary (2016)

Associate Judges:
Louise Dovre Bjorkman (2016)
Margaret H. Chutich (2020)
Francis J. Connolly (2016)
Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks  (2018)
Carol Hooten (2020)
Natalie E. Hudson (2016) (appointed to State Supreme Court)
Matthew E. Johnson (2016)
Michael L. Kirk (2020)
Michelle Larkin (2016)
Randolph W. Peterson (2016)
Denise D. Reilly (2016) 
Peter M. Reyes  (2016) 
John R. Rodenberg (2020)
Kevin G. Ross (2020)
Heidi S. Schellhas (2016)
John P. Smith (2020)
Larry B. Stauber (2016)
Renee L. Worke (2018)


Minnesota Legislature

Minnesota Legislature home page:

To find your state legislative district, go to the Minnesota Secretary of State's Polling Place Finder, or call the Duluth City Clerk's Office (730-5500), the Duluth Public Library (730-4200/option 5) (inside Duluth) or St. Louis County Voter Registration (726-2385) (outside Duluth).

Senators from the Region  (e - 4 year terms) (2016)

Note: IND-MN = Independence Party of Minnesota

Minnesota Senate home page:
Minnesota Senate
State Capitol
75 Reverend Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd
St. Paul, MN 55155

3rd District - Thomas M. Bakk, Cook (DFL)
(District includes Duluth precincts 11 & 23, Proctor & Hermantown)
tel: 651-296-8881  home: 218-741 - 6010  fax: 651-296-6511

5th District - Tom Saxhaug, Grand Rapids (DFL)
tel: 651-296-4136   fax: 651-296-6511

6th District - David J. Tomassoni, Chisholm (DFL)
tel: 651-296-8017   fax: 651-296-6511

7th District - Roger J. Reinert (DFL) (District includes Duluth precincts 1-10, 12-22, 24 - 34)  
tel: 651-296-4188  home: 218-733-2037  

11th District - Tony Lourey, Kerrick  (DFL)
tel: 651-296-0293   fax: 651-296-6511

Representatives from the Region (e - 2 year terms) (2016)

Minnesota House home page:
Minnesota House
State Office Building
St. Paul, MN 55155

3A District - vacant)  
tel: 651-296-2190   fax: 651-296-8605 

3B District - Mary Murphy, Hermantown (DFL)
(District includes Duluth precincts 11 & 23, Proctor & Hermantown)
tel: 651-296-2676   home: 218-729-6399  fax: 651-297-8605

5A District - John Persell, Bemidji (DFL)
tel: 651-296-5516   fax: 651-296-8605  

5B District - Tom Anzelc, Balsam Twp  (DFL)
tel: 651-296-4936   fax: 651-296-8605

6A District - Carly Melin, Hibbing  (DFL)  
tel: 651-296-0172   fax: 651-296-8605

6B District - Jason Metsa, Virginia (DFL)
tel: 651-296-0170   fax: 651-297-8605  

7A District - Jennifer Schultz, Duluth (DFL)
(District includes Duluth precincts 1-10, 12-15, 17)
tel: 651-296-2228   home: 218-464-1463  fax: 651-296-8605

7B District - Erik Simonson, Duluth (DFL)
(District includes Duluth precincts 16, 18-22, 34) 
tel: 651-296-4246   home: 218-390-4949  fax: 651-296-8605  

11A District - Mike Sundin, Esko (DFL)  
tel: 651-296-4308   fax: 651-296-8605  

11B District - Jason Rarick, Pine City (R)  
tel: 651-296-0518   fax: 651-296-8605  

State Legislature Officials

Senate President - Sandy Pappas (DFL)
Senate Majority Leader - Tom Bakk (DFL)
Senate Minority Leader - David Hann. (R)

House Speaker- Kurt Daudt (R)
House Majority Leader - Joyce Peppin (R)
House Minority Leader - Paul Thissen (DFL)

 House Public Information Office  Senate Information Office
  toll free: 800-657-3550  toll free: 888-234-1112 
 TTY toll free: 800-627-3529  TTY toll free: 888-234-1216


Major Party Leaders


Ken Martin, State Chair
Marge Hoffa, State Associate Chair

DFL Headquarters
255 E. Plato Blvd.
St. Paul, MN 55107
tel: 651-251-6300
toll free: 800-999-7457 (MN only)
fax: 651-251-6325

8th District
Don Bye, Chair
8th Congressional District DFL
     1775 Co. 17 SW
     Pequot Lakes, MN 56472
     tel: 218-568-5530

7th Senate District DFL
Rick Edwards, Chair
     tel: 218-728-8943
7th Senate District DFL
     P.O. Box 3494
     Mt. Royal Station
     Duluth, MN 55803

Republican Party of Minnesota

Keith Downey, State Chair
Chris Fields, Deputy State Chair

Republican Party Headquarters
     2200 E. Franklin Ave., Ste. 201
     Minneapolis, MN 55404
     tel: 651-222-0022
     Duluth tel: 218-727-7211
     fax: 651-224-4122


8th District
Ted Lovdahl, Chair

 8th Congressional District Republican Party of Minnesota
     302 Chestnut St., Ste. 404
     Virginia, MN 55792

St. Louis County
Ron Britton, Chair
St. Louis County Republican Party of Minnesota
     302 Chestnut St., Ste. 404
     Virginia, MN 55792
     tel: 218-741-7408
     fax: 218-741-5322

 Independence Party of Minnesota

Mark Meyer, State Chair

Independence Party MN Headquarters
     P.O. Box 40495
     St. Paul, MN 55104
     tel: 651-9998-9156  

8th District - contact state organization


Green Party of Minnesota

Andy Exley, State Chair

Green Party Headquarters
     4200 Cedar Ave. S., Ste. 8
     Minneapolis, MN  55407
     tel: 651-288-2820

Duluth Area
8th Congressionial District Green Party
     P.O. Box 161603
     Duluth, MN  55816


Page Last Modified: 9/28/2015
©2015 Copyright Duluth Public Library. All Rights Reserved.