Follow us

Facebook Flickr
YouTube Twitter2


Comments about the
website may be sent to: 
webmail@duluthmn.gov

Sign up for the library
mailing list

Duluth Public Library
520 W. Superior St.
Duluth, MN 55802
218-730-4200

A tax-supported service
of the City of Duluth

City Logo

Newbery Medal

The Newbery Medal is awarded each year by the American Library Association
to the author of the most distinguished contribution to American literature for children.


2014 Winner:
Flora & Ulysses: The Illuminated Adventures by Kate DiCamillo
(Juv Fic  DiCamillo)
Honor Books:
Doll Bones by Holly Black  (Juv Fic M  Black)
The Year of Billy Miller by Kevin Henkes  (Juv Fic Henkes)
One Came Home by Amy Timberlake (Juv Fic M  Timberlake)
Paperboy by Vince Vawter
2013 Winner:
The One and Only Ivan by Katherine Applegate
(Juv Fic  Applegate)

Honor Books:
Splendors and Glooms by Laura Amy Schlitz  (Juv Fic SF  Schlitz)
Bomb: The Race to Build - and Steal - the World's Most Dangerous Weapon by Steve Sheinkin  (j355.8251  Sheinkin)
Three Times Lucky by Sheila Turnage (Juv Fic M  Turnage)
2012 Winner:
Dead End in Norvelt by Jack Gantos
(YA Fic  Gantos)
Honor Books:
Inside Out and Back Again by Thanhha Lai  (Juv Fic  Lai)
Breaking Stalin's Nose by Eugene Yelchin  (Juv Fic  Yelchin)
2011 Winner:
Moon Over Manifest by Clare Vanderpool
(Juv Fic  Vanderpool)
Honor Books:
Dark Emperor and Other Poems of the Night by Joyce Sidman; ill. by Rick Allen  (j811.54  Sidman)
Heart of a Samurai: Based on the True Story of Nakahama Manjiro by Margi Preus  (YA Fic  Preus)
One Crazy Summer by Rita Williams-Garcia (Juv Fic  Williams-Garcia)
Turtle in Paradise by Jennifer L. Holm (Juv Fic  Holm)
2010 Winner:
When You Reach Me by Rebecca Stead
(Juv Fic SF  Stead)
Honor Books:
Claudette Colvin: Twice Toward Justice by Phillip Hoose  (j921 C725h)
The Evolution of Calpurnia Tate by Jacqueline Kelly  (Juv Fic  Kelly)
Where the Mountain Meets the Moon by Grace Lin  (Juv Fic SF  Lin)
The Mostly True Adventures of Homer P. Figg by Rodman Philbrick
    (Juv Fic  Philbrick)
2009 Winner:
The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman
(YA Fic M  Gaiman)
Honor Books:
The Underneath by Kathi Appelt  (Juv Fic  Appelt)
The Surrender Tree: Poems of Cuba's Struggle for Freedom by Margarita Engle  
     (YA Fic  Engle)
Savvy by Ingrid Law  (Juv Fic SF  Law)
After Tupac and D Foster by Jacqueline Woodson  (YA Fic  Woodson)
2008 Winner:
Good Masters! Sweet Ladies! Voices from a Medieval Village by Laura Amy Schlitz
(j940.1 Schlitz)
Honor Books:
Elijah of Buxton by Christopher Paul Curtis  (Juv Fic  Curtis)
The Wednesday Wars by Gary D. Schmidt  (YA Fic  Schmidt)
Feathers by Jacqueline Woodson  (Juv Fic  Woodson)
2007 Winner:
The Higher Power of Lucky by Susan Patron, ill. by Matt Phelan
(Juv Fic  Patron)
Honor Books:
Penny from Heaven by Jennifer L. Holm (Juv Fic   Holm)
Hattie Big Sky by Kirby Larson  (YA Fic  Larson)
Rules by Cynthia Lord  (Juv Fic  Lord)
2006 Winner:
Criss Cross by Lynne Rae Perkins
(Juv Fic  Perkins)
Honor Books:
Whittington by Alan Armstrong, ill. by S.D. Schindler (Juv Fic  Armstrong)
Hitler Youth: Growing Up in Hitler's Shadow by Susan Campbell Bartoletti (j943.086 Bartoletti)
Princess Academy by Shannon Hale (Juv Fic SF  Hale)
Show Way by Jacqueline Woodson, ill. by Hudson Talbot ( j )
2005 Winner:
Kira-Kira by Cynthia Kadohata
(Juv Fic  Kadohata)
 Honor Books:
Al Capone Does My Shirts by Gennifer Choldenko (Juv Fic  Choldenko)
Lizzie Bright and the Buckminster Boy by Gary D. Schmidt (YA Fic  Schmidt)
The Voice that Challenged a NationL Marian Anderson and the Struggle for Equal Rights by Russell Freedman (j784.092 Freedman)
2004 Winner:
The Tale of Despereaux by Kate DiCamillo
(Juv Fic SF  DiCamillo)
Honor Books:
Olive's Ocean by Kevin Henkes (Juv Fic  Henkes)
An American Plague: The True and Terrifying Story of the Yellow Fever Epidemic of 1793 by Jim Murphy (j614.541 Murphy)
2003 Winner:
Crispin: The Cross of Lead by Avi
(Juv Fic  Avi)
Honor Books:
The House of the Scorpion by Nancy Farmer (YA Fic SF  Farmer)
Pictures of Hollis Woods by Patricia Reilly Giff (Juv Fic  Giff)
Hoot by Carl Hiaasen (YA Fic  Hiaasen)
A Corner of The Universe by Anne M. Martin (Juv Fic  Martin)
Surviving the Applewhites by Stephanie S. Tolan (Juv Fic  Tolan)
2002 Winner:
A Single Shard by Linda Sue Park
(Juv Fic  Park)
Honor Books:
Everything on a Waffle by Polly Horvath (Juv Fic  Horvath)
Carver: A Life In Poems by Marilyn Nelson (j921 C256ne)
2001 Winner:
A Year Down Yonder by by Richard Peck
(Juv Fic  Peck)
Honor Books:
Hope Was Here by Joan Bauer (YA Fic  Bauer)
Because of Winn-Dixie by Kate DiCamillo (Juv Fic  DiCamillo)
Joey Pigza Loses Control by Jack Gantos (Juv Fic  Gantos)
The Wanderer by Sharon Creech (Juv Fic  Creech)
2000 Winner:
Bud, Not Buddy by Christopher Paul Curtis
(Juv Fic  Curtis)
Honor Books:
Getting Near to Baby by Audrey Couloumbis (Juv Fic  Couloumbis)
Our Only May Amelia by Jennifer L. Holm (Juv Fic  Holm)
26 Fairmount Avenue by Tomie dePaola (j921 D34AAt)
1999 Winner:
Holes by Louis Sachar
(YA Fic  Sachar)
Honor Book:
A Long Way from Chicago by Richard Peck (Juv Fic  Peck)
1998 Winner:
Out of the Dust by Karen Hesse
(Juv Fic  Hesse)
Honor Books:
Ella Enchanted by Gail Carson Levine (Juv Fic SF  Levine)
Lily's Crossing by Patricia Reilly Giff (Juv Fic  Giff)
Wringer by Jerry Spinelli (Juv Fic  Spinelli)
1997 Winner:
The View from Saturday by E.L. Konigsburg
(Juv Fic  Konigsburg)
Honor Books:
A Girl Named Disaster by Nancy Farmer (YA Fic  Farmer)
Moorchild by Eloise McGraw (Juv Fic SF  McGraw)
The Thief by Megan Whalen Turner (Juv Fic SF  Turner)
Belle Prater's Boy by Ruth White (Juv Fic  White)
1996 Winner:
The Midwife's Apprentice by Karen Cushman
(YA Fic  Cushman)
Honor Books:
What Jamie Saw by Carolyn Coman (Juv Fic  Coman)
The Watsons Go to Birmingham: 1963 by Christopher Paul Curtis (Juv Fic  Curtis)
Yolonda's Genius by Carol Fenner (Juv Fic  Fenner)
The Great Fire by Jim Murphy (j977.31  Murphy)
1995 Winner:
Walk Two Moons by Sharon Creech
(YA Fic  Creech)
Honor Books:
Catherine, Called Birdy by Karen Cushman (YA Fic  Cushman)
The Ear, the Eye and the Arm by Nancy Farmer (Juv Fic SF  Farmer)
1994 Winner:
The Giver by Lois Lowry
(Juv Fic SF  Lowry)
Honor Books:
Crazy Lady by Jane Leslie Conly (Juv Fic  Conly)
Dragon's Gate by Laurence Yep (YA Fic Yep)
Eleanor Roosevelt: A Life of Discovery by Russell Freedman (j921 R6762f)
1993 Winner:
Missing May by Cynthia Rylant
(Juv Fic  Rylant)
Honor Books:
What Hearts by Bruce Brooks (Juv Fic  Brooks)
THE DARK-THIRTY: SOUTHERN TALES OF THE SUPERNATURAL by Patricia McKissack 
SOMEWHERE IN THE DARKNESS by Walter Dean Myers
1992 Winner:
Shiloh by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor
(Juv Fic  Naylor)
Honor Books:
Nothing But The Truth: a Documentary Novel by Avi (YA Fic  Avi)
The Wright Brothers: How They Invented the Airplane by Russell Freedman
     (j921 W937f)
1991 Winner:
Maniac Magee by Jerry Spinelli
(Juv Fic  Spinelli)
Honor Book:
The True Confessions of Charlotte Doyle by Avi (Juv Fic  Avi)
1990 Winner:
Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
(Juv Fic  Lowry)
Honor Books:
Afternoon of the Elves by Janet Taylor Lisle (Juv Fic  Lisle)
Shabanu, Daughter of the Wind by Suzanne Fisher Staples (YA Fic  Staples)
The Winter Room by Gary Paulsen (YA Fic Paulsen)
1989 Winner:
Joyful Noise: Poems for Two Voices by Paul Fleischman
(j811.54  Fleischman)
Honor Books:
In The Beginning: Creation Stories from Around the World by Virginia Hamilton
     (j291.24  Hamilton)
Scorpions by Walter Dean Myers (YA Fic  Myers)
1988 Winner:
Lincoln: A Photobiography by Russell Freedman
(j921 L638fr)
Honor Books:
After The Rain by Norma Fox Mazer (YA Fic  Mazer)
Hatchet by Gary Paulsen (YA Fic  Paulsen)
1987 Winner:
The Whipping Boy by Sid Fleischman
(Juv Fic  Fleischman)
Honor Books:
A Fine White Dust by Cynthia Rylant (Juv Fic  Rylant)
On My Honor by Marion Dane Bauer (Juv Fic Bauer)
Volcano: The Eruption and Healing of Mount St. Helens by Patricia Lauber
     (j551.21  Lauber)
1986 Winner:
Sarah, Plain and Tall by Patricia MacLachlan
(Juv Fic  MacLachlan)
Honor Books:
Commodore Perry In the Land of the Shogun by Rhoda Blumberg (j952  Blumberg)
Dogsong by Gary Paulsen (YA Fic  Paulsen)
1985 Winner:
The Hero and the Crown by Robin McKinley
(Juv Fic SF  McKinley)
Honor Books:
Like Jake and Me by Mavis Jukes (Juv Fic  Jukes)
The Moves Make the Man by Bruce Brooks (YA Fic  Brooks)
One-Eyed Cat by Paula Fox (Juv Fic  Fox)
1984 Winner:
Dear Mr. Henshaw by Beverly Cleary
(Juv Fic  Cleary)
Honor Books:
The Sign of the Beaver by Elizabeth George Speare (Juv Fic  Speare)
A Solitary Blue by Cynthia Voigt (YA Fic  Voigt)
Sugaring Time by Kathryn Lasky (j633.64  Lasky)
The Wish Giver: Three Tales of Coven Tree by Bill Brittain (Juv Fic SF  Brittain)
1983 Winner:
Dicey's Song by Cynthia Voigt
(YA Fic  Voigt)
Honor Books:
The Blue Sword by Robin McKinley (Juv Fic SF  McKinley)
Doctor DeSoto by William Steig ( j )
GRAVEN IMAGES by Paul Fleischman
Homesick: My Own Story by Jean Fritz (Juv Fic  Fritz)
Sweet Whispers, Brother Rush by Virginia Hamilton (YA Fic  Hamilton)
1982 Winner:
A Visit to William Blake's Inn: Poems for Innocent and Experienced Travelers by Nancy Willard (j811  Willard)
Honor Books:
Ramona Quimby, Age 8 by Beverly Cleary (Juv Fic  Cleary)
UPON THE HEAD OF THE GOAT: A CHILDHOOD IN HUNGARY 1939-1944 by Aranka Siegal
1981 Winner:
Jacob Have I Loved by Katherine Paterson
(YA Fic  Paterson)
Honor Books:
The Fledgling by Jane Langton (Juv Fic SF  Langton)
A Ring of Endless Light by Madeleine L'Engle (YA Fic  L'Engle)
1980 Winner:
A Gathering of Days: A New England Girl's Journal, 1830-1832 by Joan W. Blos
(Juv Fic  Blos)
Honor Book:
The Road from Home: The Story of an Armenian Girl by David Kherdian
     (j921 K5285k)
1979 Winner:
The Westing Game by Ellen Raskin  (Juv Fic M  Raskin)
Honor Book:
The Great Gilly Hopkins by Katherine Paterson (Juv Fic  Paterson)
1978 Winner:
Bridge to Terabithia by Katherine Paterson
(Juv Fic  Paterson)
Honor Books:
Ramona and Her Father by Beverly Cleary (Juv Fic  Cleary)
Anpao: An American Indian Odyssey by Jamake Highwater (j398.2  Highwater)
1977 Winner:
Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry by Mildred D. Taylor
(Juv Fic  Taylor)
Honor Books:
Abel's Island by William Steig (Juv Fic  Steig)
A String in the Harp by Nancy Bond (Juv Fic SF  Bond)
1976 Winner:
The Grey King by Susan Cooper
(Juv Fic SF  Cooper)
Honor Books:
The Hundred Penny Box by Sharon Bell Mathis (Juv Fic  Mathis)
Dragonwings by Laurence Yep (Juv Fic  Yep)
1975 Winner:
M. C. Higgins, the Great by Virginia Hamilton
(Juv Fic  Hamilton)
Honor Books:
Figgs & Phantoms by Ellen Raskin (Juv Fic M  Raskin)
My Brother Sam is Dead by James Lincoln Collier & Christopher Collier
      (Juv Fic  Collier)
The Perilous Gard by Elizabeth Marie Pope (Juv Fic SF  Pope)
Philip Hall Likes Me, I Reckon Maybe by Bette Greene (Juv Fic  Greene)
1974 Winner:
The Slave Dancer by Paula Fox
(Juv Fic  Fox)
Honor Book:
The Dark Is Rising by Susan Cooper (Juv Fic SF  Cooper)
1973 Winner:
Julie of the Wolves by Jean Craighead George
(Juv Fic  George)
Honor Books:
Frog and Toad Together by Arnold Lobel (E  Lobel)
The Upstairs Room by Johanna Reiss (j940 53  Reiss)
THE WITCHES OF WORM by Zilpha Keatley Snyder
1972 Winner:
Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of NIMH by Robert C. O'Brien
(Juv Fic SF  O'Brien)
Honor Books:
Incident At Hawk's Hill by Allan W. Eckert (YA Fic  Eckert)
The Planet of Junior Brown by Virginia Hamilton (Juv Fic  Hamilton)
The Tombs of Atuan by Ursula K. LeGuin (Juv Fic SF  LeGuin)
Annie and the Old One by Miska Miles ( j  Miles)
The Headless Cupid by Zilpha Keatley Snyder (Juv Fic  Snyder)
1971 Winner:
Summer of the Swans by Betsy Byars
(YA Fic  Byars)
Honor Books:
Knee Knock Rise by Natalie Babbitt (Juv Fic M  Babbitt)
Enchantress From the Stars by Sylvia Louise Engdahl (YA Fic SF  Engdahl)
Sing Down the Moon by Scott O'Dell (Juv Fic  O'Dell)
1970 Winner:
Sounder by William H. Armstrong
(Juv Fic  Armstrong)
Honor Books:
OUR EDDIE by Sulamith Ish-Kishor
THE MANY WAYS OF SEEING: AN INTRODUCTION TO THE PLEASURES OF ART by Janet Gaylord Moore
JOURNEY OUTSIDE by Mary Q. Steele
1969 Winner:
The High King by Lloyd Alexander
(Juv Fic SF  Alexander)
Honor Books:
To Be a Slave by Julius Lester (j326  Lester)
When Shlemiel Went to Warsaw and Other Stories by Isaac Bashevis Singer
    (Juv Fic  Singer)
1968 Winner:
From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler by E. L. Konigsburg
(Juv Fic  Konigsburg)
Honor Books:
Jennifer, Hecate, Macbeth, William McKinley, and Me, Elizabeth by E. L.
     Konigsburg (Juv Fic  Konigsburg)
The Black Pearl by Scott O'Dell (Juv Fic  O'Dell)
The Fearsome Inn by Isaac Bashevis Singer (Juv Fic  Singer)
The Egypt Game by Zilpha Keatley Snyder (Juv Fic  Snyder)
1967 Winner:
Up a Road Slowly by Irene Hunt
(YA Fic  Hunt)
Honor Books:
The King's Fifth by Scott O'Dell
Zlateh The Goat and Other Stories by Isaac Bashevis Singer (Juv Fic  Singer)
The Jazz Man by Mary Hays Weik
1966 Winner:
I, Juan de Pareja by Elizabeth Borton de Trevino
(Juv Fic  Trevino)
Honor Books:
The Black Cauldron by Lloyd Alexander (Juv Fic SF  Alexander)
The Animal Family by Randall Jarrell (Juv Fic  Jarrell)
The Noonday Friends by Mary Stolz (Juv Fic  Stolz)
1965 Winner:
Shadow of a Bull by Maia Wojciechowska
(Juv Fic  Wojciechowska)
Honor Book:
Across Five Aprils by Irene Hunt (Juv Fic  Hunt)
1964 Winner:
It's Like This, Cat by Emily Neville
(Juv Fic  Neville)
Honor Books:
Rascal: A Memoir of a Better Era by Sterling North (j599.74443  North)
The Loner by Ester Wier (Juv Fic  Wier)
1963 Winner:
A Wrinkle in Time by Madeleine L'Engle
(Juv Fic SF  L'Engle)
Honor Books:
Thistle and Thyme: Tales and Legends from Scotland by Sorche Nic Leodhas
    (j398.2)
Men of Athens by Olivia Coolidge
1962 Winner:
The Bronze Bow by Elizabeth George Speare
(Juv Fic  Speare)
Honor Books:
Frontier Living by Edwin Tunis (j973  Tunis)
The Golden Goblet by Eloise Jarvis McGraw (Juv Fic  McGraw)
Belling The Tiger by Mary Stolz
1961 Winner:
Island of the Blue Dolphins by Scott O'Dell
(Juv Fic  O'Dell)
Honor Books:
America Moves Forward: A History for Peter by Gerald W. Johnson
Old Ramon by Jack Schaefer (Juv Fic  Schaefer)
The Cricket In Times Square by George Selden (Juv Fic  Selden)
1960 Winner:
Onion John by Joseph Krumgold
(Juv Fic  Krumgold)
Honor Books:
My Side of the Mountain by Jean Craighead George (Juv Fic  George)
America Is Born: A History for Peter by Gerald W. Johnson (j973.2  Johnson)
The Gammage Cup by Carol Kendall (Juv Fic SF  Kendall)
1959 Winner:
The Witch of Blackbird Pond by Elizabeth George Speare
(Juv Fic  Speare)
Honor Books:
The Family Under The Bridge by Natalie Savage Carlson (Juv Fic  Carlson)
Along Came A Dog by Meindert Dejong (Juv Fic  Dejong)
Chucaro: Wild Pony of the Pampa by Francis Kalnay (Juv Fic  Kalnay)
The Perilous Road by William O. Steele (Juv Fic  Steele)
1958 Winner:
Rifles for Watie by Harold Keith
(Juv Fic  Keith)
Honor Books:
The Horsecatcher by Mari Sandoz (Juv Fic  Sandoz)
Gone-Away Lake by Elizabeth Enright (Juv Fic  Enright)
The Great Wheel by Robert Lawson (Juv Fic  Lawson)
Tom Paine, Freedom's Apostle by Leo Gurko (j921 P16g)
1957 Winner:
Miracles on Maple Hill by Virginia Sorenson
(Juv Fic  Sorenson)
Honor Books:
Old Yeller by Fred Gipson (Juv Fic  Gipson)
The House of Sixty Fathers by Meindert DeJong (Juv Fic  DeJong)
Mr. Justice Holmes by Clara Ingram Judson (j921 H737j)
The Corn Grows Ripe by Dorothy Rhoads
Black Fox of Lorne by Marguerite de Angeli
1956 Winner:
Carry On, Mr. Bowditch by Jean Lee Latham
(j921 B67l)
Honor Books:
The Secret River by Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings
The Golden Name Day by Jennie Lindquist (Juv Fic  Lindquist)
Men, Microscopes, and Living Things by Katherine Shippen
1955 Winner:
The Wheel on the School by Meindert DeJong
(Juv Fic  DeJong)
Honor Books:
Courage of Sarah Noble by Alice Dalgliesh (Juv Fic  Dalgliesh)
Banner In The Sky by James Ullman (YA Fic  Ullman)
1954 Winner:
...And Now Miguel by Joseph Krumgold
(Juv Fic  Krumgold)
Honor Books:
All Alone by Claire Huchet Bishop
Shadrach by Meindert DeJong (Juv Fic  DeJong)
Hurry Home, Candy by Meindert DeJong (Juv Fic  DeJong)
Theodore Roosevelt, Fighting Patriot by Clara Ingram Judson (j921 R677j)
Magic Maize by Mary & Conrad Buff
1953 Winner:
Secret of the Andes by Ann Nolan Clark
(Juv Fic  Clark)
Honor Books:
Charlotte's Web by E. B. White (Juv Fic  White)
Moccasin Trail by Eloise Jarvis McGraw (Juv Fic  McGraw)
Red Sails to Capri by Ann Weil (Juv Fic  Weil)
The Bears on Hemlock Mountain by Alice Dalgliesh (Juv Fic  Dalgliesh)
Birthdays of Freedom, Vol. 1 by Genevieve Foster
1952 Winner:
Ginger Pye by Eleanor Estes
(Juv Fic  Estes)
Honor Books:
Americans Before Columbus by Elizabeth Baity (970.1 B165a)
Minn of the Mississippi by Holling C. Holling (j917.7  Holling)
The Defender by Nicholas Kalashnikoff (Juv Fic  Kalashnikoff)
The Light at Tern Rock by Julia Sauer (Juv Fic Christmas)
The Apple and the Arrow by Mary & Conrad Buff (Juv Fic  Buff)
1951 Winner:
Amos Fortune, Free Man by Elizabeth Yates
(j921 F779y)
Honor Books:
Better Known as Johnny Appleseed by Mabel Leigh Hunt (j921 C36hu)
Gandhi, Fighter Without a Sword by Jeanette Eaton
Abraham Lincoln, Friend of the People by Clara Ingram Judson (j921 L638j)
The Story of Appleby Capple by Anne Parrish
1950 Winner:
The Door in the Wall by Marguerite de Angeli
(Juv Fic  de Angeli)
Honor Books:
Tree of Freedom by Rebecca Caudill (Juv Fic  Caudill)
The Blue Cat of Castle Town by Catherine Coblentz
Kildee House by Rutherford Montgomery (Juv Fic  Montgomery)
George Washington by Genevieve Foster (j921 W2773fo)
Song of The Pines: A Story of Norwegian Lumbering in Wisconsin by Walter &
     Marion Havighurst (Juv Fic  Havighurst)
1949 Winner:
King of the Wind by Marguerite Henry
(Juv Fic  Henry)
Honor Books:
Seabird by Holling C. Holling (Juv Fic  Holling)
Daughter of the Mountain by Louise Rankin (Juv Fic  Rankin)
My Father's Dragon by Ruth S. Gannett (Juv Fic  Gannett)
Story of the Negro by Arna Bontemps
1948 Winner:
The Twenty-One Balloons by William Pène du Bois
(Juv Fic  du Bois)
Honor Books:
Pancakes-Paris by Claire Huchet Bishop
Li Lun, Lad of Courage by Carolyn Treffinger
The Quaint and Curious Quest of Johnny Longfoot by Catherine Besterman
The Cow-Tail Switch, and Other West African Stories by Harold Courlander
     (j398.2  Courlander)
Misty of Chincoteague by Marguerite Henry (Juv Fic  Henry)
1947 Winner:
Miss Hickory by Carolyn Sherwin Bailey
(Juv Fic  Bailey)
Honor Books:
Wonderful Year by Nancy Barnes
Big Tree by Mary & Conrad Buff
The Heavenly Tenants by William Maxwell
The Avion My Uncle Flew by Cyrus Fisher (Juv Fic  Fisher)
The Hidden Treasure of Glaston by Eleanor Jewett
1946 Winner:
Strawberry Girl by Lois Lenski
(Juv Fic  Lenski)
Honor Books:
Justin Morgan Had a Horse by Marguerite Henry (Juv Fic  Henry)
The Moved-Outers by Florence Crannell Means
Bhimsa, the Dancing Bear by Christine Weston
New Found World by Katherine Shippen
1945 Winner:
Rabbit Hill by Robert Lawson
(Juv Fic  Lawson)
Honor Books:
The Hundred Dresses by Eleanor Estes (Juv Fic  Estes)
The Silver Pencil by Alice Dalgliesh (Juv Fic  Dalgliesh)
Abraham Lincoln's World by Genevieve Foster (j909.81  Foster)
Lone Journey: The Life of Roger Williams by Jeanetter Eaton
1944 Winner:
Johnny Tremain by Esther Forbes
(Juv Fic  Forbes)
Honor Books:
These Happy Golden Years by Laura Ingalls Wilder (Juv Fic  Wilder)
Fog Magic by Julia Sauer
Rufus M. by Eleanor Estes (Juv Fic  Estes)
Mountain Born by Elizabeth Yates (Juv Fic  Yates)
1943 Winner:
Adam of the Road by Elizabeth Janet Gray
(Juv Fic  Gray)
Honor Books:
The Middle Moffat by Eleanor Estes (Juv Fic  Estes)
Have You Seen Tom Thumb? by Mabel Leigh Hunt
1942 Winner:
The Matchlock Gun by Walter Edmonds
(Juv Fic  Edmonds)
Honor Books:
Little Town on the Prairie by Laura Ingalls Wilder (Juv Fic  Wilder)
George Washington's World by Genevieve Foster (j909.7  Foster)
Indian Captive: The Story of Mary Jemison by Lois Lenski (Juv Fic  Lenski)
Down Ryton Water by Eva Roe Gaggin
1941 Winner:
Call It Courage by Armstrong Sperry
(Juv Fic  Sperry)
Honor Books:
Blue Willow by Doris Gates (Juv Fic  Gates)
Young Mac of Fort Vancouver by Mary Jane Carr
The Long Winter by Laura Ingalls Wilder (Juv Fic  Wilder)
Nansen by Anna Gertrude Hall (921 N158h)
1940 Winner:
Daniel Boone by James Daugherty
(j921 B644d)
Honor Books:
The Singing Tree by Kate Seredy (Juv Fic  Seredy)
Runner of the Mountain Tops: The Life of Louis Agassiz by Mabel Robinson
     (921 Ag16r)
By the Shores of Silver Lake by Laura Ingalls Wilder (Juv Fic  Wilder)
Boy with a Pack by Stephen W. Meader
1939 Winner:
Thimble Summer by Elizabeth Enright
(Juv Fic  Enright)
Honor Books:
Nino by Valenti Angelo
Mr. Popper's Penguins by Richard & Florence Atwater (Juv Fic  Atwater)
Hello the Boat! by Phyllis Crawford
Leader By Destiny: George Washington, Man and Patriot by Jeanette Eaton
Penn by Elizabeth Janet Gray (j921 P38g)
1938 Winner:
The White Stag by Kate Seredy
(Juv Fic  Seredy)
Honor Books:
Pecos Bill by James Cloyd Bowman (j398.2  Bowman)
Bright Island by Mabel Robinson
On the Banks of Plum Creek by Laura Ingalls Wilder (Juv Fic  Wilder)
1937 Winner:
Roller Skates by Ruth Sawyer
(Juv Fic  Sawyer)
 
Honor Books:
Phoebe Fairchild: Her Book by Lois Lenski (Juv Fic  Lenski)
Whistler's Van by Idwal Jones
The Golden Basket by Ludwig Bemelmans
Winterbound by Margery Bianco
The Codfish Musket by Agnes Hewes
Audubon by Constance Rourke (921 Au29r)
1936 Winner:
Caddie Woodlawn by Carol Ryrie Brink
(Juv Fic  Brink)
Honor Books:
Honk, the Moose by Phil Stong (Juv Fic  Stong)
The Good Master by Kate Seredy (Juv Fic  Seredy)
Young Walter Scott by Elizabeth Janet Gray
All Sail Set: A Romance of the Flying Cloud by Armstrong Sperry
1935 Winner:
Dobry by Monica Shannon
(Juv Fic  Shannon)
Honor Books:
Pageant of Chinese History by Elizabeth Seeger (951 Se32p)
Davy Crockett by Constance Rourke (j921 C87r)
Day On Skates: The Story of a Dutch Picnic by Hilda Von Stockum
1934 Winner:
Invincible Louisa: The Story of the Author of Little Women by Cornelia Meigs
(j921 Al193m)

 
Honor Books:
The Forgotten Daughter by Caroline Snedeker
Swords of Steel by Elsie Singmaster
ABC Bunny by Wanda Gág ( j )
Winged Girl of Knossos by Erik Berry, pseud. (Allena Best)
New Land by Sarah Schmidt
Big Tree of Bunlahy: Stories of My Own Countryside by Padraic Colum
Glory of the Seas by Agnes Hewes
Apprentice of Florence by Ann Kyle
1933 Winner:
Young Fu of the Upper Yangtze by Elizabeth Lewis
(Juv Fic  Lewis)
Honor Books:
Swift Rivers by Cornelia Meigs (Juv Fic  Meigs)
The Railroad To Freedom: A Story of the Civil War by Hildegarde Swift
     (Juv Fic  Swift)
Children of the Soil: A Story of Scandinavia by Nora Burglon
1932 Winner:
Waterless Mountain by Laura Adams Armer
(Juv Fic  Armer)
Honor Books:
The Fairy Circus by Dorothy P. Lathrop
Calico Bush by Rachel Field (Juv Fic  Field)
Boy of the South Seas by Eunice Tietjens
Out of the Flame by Eloise Lownsbery
Jane's Island by Marjorie Allee
Truce of the Wolf and Other Tales of Old Italy by Mary Gould Davis
1931 Winner:
The Cat Who Went to Heaven by Elizabeth Coatsworth
(Juv Fic  Coatsworth)
Honor Books:
Floating Island by Anne Parrish
The Dark Star of Itza: The Story of A Pagan Princess by Alida Malkus
Queer Person by Ralph Hubbard
Mountains are Free by Julie Davis Adams
Spice and the Devil's Cave by Agnes Hewes
Meggy MacIntosh by Elizabeth Janet Gray
Garram the Hunter: A Boy of the Hill Tribes by Herbert Best
Ood-Le-Uk the Wanderer by Alice Lide & Margaret Johansen
1930 Winner:
Hitty, Her First Hundred Years by Rachel Field
(Juv Fic  Field)
Honor Books:
A Daughter of the Seine: The Life of Madame Roland by Jeanette Eaton
Pran of Albania by Elizabeth Miller
Jumping-Off Place by Marion Hurd McNeely
The Tangle-Coated Horse and Other Tales by Ella Young
Vaino by Julia Davis Adams (j398  Adams)
Little Blacknose by Hildegarde Swift
1929 Winner:
The Trumpeter of Krakow by Eric P. Kelly
(Juv Fic  Kelly)
Honor Books:
Pigtail of Ah Lee Ben Loo by John Bennett
Millions of Cats by Wanda Gág ( j )
The Boy Who Was by Grace Hallock
Clearing Weather by Cornelia Meigs
Runaway Papoose by Grace Moon
Tod of the Fens by Elinor Whitney
1928 Winner:
Gay Neck, the Story of a Pigeon by Dhan Gopal Mukerji
(Juv Fic  Mukerji)
Honor Books:
The Wonder Smith and His Son by Ella Young (j398  Young)
Downright Dencey by Caroline Snedeker (Juv Fic  Snedeker)
1927 Winner:
Smoky, the Cowhorse by Will James
(Juv Fic  James)
 
1926 Winner:
Shen of the Sea by Arthur Bowie Chrisman
(Juv Fic  Chrisman)
Honor Book:
The Voyagers: Being Legends and Romances of Atlantic Discovery by Padraic Colum
1925 Winner:
Tales from Silver Lands by Charles Finger
(j398  Finger)
Honor Books:
Nicholas: A Manhattan Christmas Story by Annie Carroll Moore
The Dream Coach by Anne Parrish
1924 Winner:
The Dark Frigate by Charles Hawes
(Juv Fic  Hawes)
 
1923 Winner:
The Voyages of Doctor Dolittle by Hugh Lofting
(Juv Fic  Lofting)
 
1922 Winner:
The Story of Mankind by Hendrik Willem van Loon
(j909  van Loon)
 Honor Books: 
The Great Quest by Charles Hawes
Cedric the Forester by Bernard Marshall
The Old Tobacco Shop: A True Account of What Befell a Little Boy in Search of
     Adventure by William Bowen
The Golden Fleece and The Heroes Who Lived Before Achilles by Padraic Colum
     (j292  Colum)
The Windy Hill by Cornelia Meigs
Page Last Modified: 1/27/2014
©2014 Copyright Duluth Public Library. All Rights Reserved.