Follow us

Facebook Flickr
YouTube Twitter2


Comments about the
website may be sent to: 
webmail@duluthmn.gov

Sign up for the library
mailing list

Duluth Public Library
520 W. Superior St.
Duluth, MN 55802
218-730-4200

A tax-supported service
of the City of Duluth

City Logo

Caldecott Award

The Caldecott Medal is awarded by the American Library Association
to the artist of the most distinguished picture book published that year.

2014 Winner:
Locomotive
by Brian Floca
( j385.0979  Floca)
Honor Books:
Journey by Aaron Becker ( j  Becker)
Flora and the Flamingo by Molly Idle  ( j  Idle)
Mr. Wuffles! by David Wiesner ( j  Wiesner)
2013 Winner:
This is Not My Hat
by Jon Klassen
( j  Klassen)
Honor Books:
Creepy Carrots by Aaron Reynolds, Ill. by Peter Brown ( j  Reynolds)
Extra Yarn by Mac Burnett, ill. by Jon Klassen  ( j  Burnett)
Green by Laura Vaccaro Seeger ( j  Seeger)
One Cool Friend by Toni Buzzeo, ill. by David Small ( j  Buzzeo)
Sleep Like a Tiger by Mary Logue, ill. by Pamela Zagarenski ( j  Logue)
2012 Winner:
A Ball for Daisy
by Chris Raschka
( j  Raschka)
Honor Books:
Blackout by John Rocco ( j  Rocco)
Grandpa Green by Lane Smith  ( j  Smith)
Me...Jane by Patrick McDonnell (j921 G61m)
2011 Winner:
A Sick Day for Amos McGee
by Philip C. Stead; ill. by Erin E. Stead
( j  Stead)
Honor Books:
Dave the Potter: Artist, Poet, Slave by Laban Carrick Hill, ill. by Bryan Collier (j738.092  Hill)
Interrupting Chicken by David Ezra Stein  ( j  Stein)
2010 Winner:
The Lion and the Mouse by Jerry Pinkney
( j  Pinkney)
Honor Books:
All the World by Liz Garton Scanlon; ill. by Marla Frazee  ( j  Scanlon)
Red Sings from Treetops: A Year in Colors by Joyce Sidman; ill. by Pamela Zagarenski  ( j  Zagarenski)
2009 Winner:
The House in the Night by Susan Marie Swanson, illustrated by Beth Krommes
( j  Swanson)
Honor Books:
A Couple of Boys Have the Best Week Ever by Marla Frazee  ( j  Frazee)
How I Learned Geography by Uri Shulevitz  ( j  Shulevitz)
A River of Words: The Story of William Carlos Williams by Jen Bryant, ill. by Melissa Sweet (j921 W6758b)
2008 Winner:
The Invention of Hugo Cabret: A Novel in Words and Pictures by Brian Selznick
(Juv Fic M  Selznick)
Honor Books:
Henry's Freedom Box: A True Story from the Underground Railroad by Ellen Levine, ill. by Kadir Nelson  ( j  Levine)
First the Egg by Laura Vaccaro Seeger  ( j  Seeger)
The Wall: Growing Up Behind the Iron Curtain by Peter Sís  (j921 Si81AAw)
Knuffle Bunny Too: A Case of Mistaken Identity by Mo Willems  ( j  Willems)
2007 Winner:
Flotsam by David Wiesner
( j  Wiesner)
 Honor Books:
Gone Wild: An Endangered Animal Alphabet by David McLimans (j591.529  McLimans)
Moses: When Harriet Tubman Led Her People To Freedom by Carole Boston Weatherford, ill. by Kadir Nelson (j921 T79wea)
2006 Winner:
The Hello, Goodbye Window by Norton Juster, illustrated by Chris Raschka
( j  Juster)
Honor Books:
Rosa by Nikki Giovanni, ill. by Bryan Collier (j921 P237g)
Zen Shorts by Jon J. Muth ( j  Muth)
Hot Air: The (Mostly) True Story of the First Hot-Air Balloon Ride by Marjorie Priceman ( j  Priceman)
Song of the Water Boatman and Other Pond Poems by Joyce Sidman, ill. by Beckie Prange (j811.54  Sidman)
 2005 Winner:
Kitten's First Full Moon by Kevin Henkes
( j  Henkes)
 Honor Books:
The Red Book by Barbara Lehman ( j  Lehman)
Coming on Home Soon by Jacqueline Woodson, ill. by E.B. Lewis ( j  Woodson)
Knuffle Bunny by Mo Willems ( j  Willems)
2004 Winner:
The Man Who Walked Between the Towers by Mordecai Gerstein
(j791.34  Gerstein)
Honor Books:
Don't Let the Pigeon Drive the Bus! by Mo Willems ( j  Willems)
What Do You Do with a Tail Like This? by Robin Page, ill. by Steve Jenkins (j591.1  Page)
Ella Sarah Gets Dressed by Margaret Chodos-Irvine ( j  Chodos-Irvine)
 2003 Winner:
My Friend Rabbit by Eric Rohmann
( j  Rohmann)
 Honor Books:
The Spider and the Fly by Mary Botham Howitt, ill. by Tony DiTerlizzi (j821.8  Howitt)
Hondo & Fabian by Peter McCarty ( j  McCarty)
Noah's Ark by Jerry Pinkney (j222.11  Pinkney)
2002 Winner:
The Three Pigs by David Wiesner
( j  Wiesner)
Honor Books:
The Dinosaurs of Waterhouse Hawkins by Barbara Kerley; ill. by Brian Selznick (j560.9  Kerley)
Martin's Big Words: the Life of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. by Doreen Rappaport; ill. by Bryan Collier (j921 K585ra)
The Stray Dog by Marc Simont ( j  Simont)
2001 Winner:
So You Want to be President? by Judith St. George; ill. by David Small
(j973  St. George)
Honor Books:
Casey at the Bat: A Ballad of the Republic Sung in the Year 1888 by Ernest Lawrence Thayer; ill. by Christopher Bing (j811  Thayer)
Click, Clack, Moo: Cows that Type by Doreen Cronin; ill. by Betsy Lewin ( j  Cronin)
Olivia by Ian Falconer ( j  Falconer)
2000 Winner:
Joseph Had a Little Overcoat by Simms Taback
( j  Taback)
Honor Books:
A Child's Calendar by John Updike; ill. by Trina Schart Hyman (j811.54  Updike)
Sector 7 by David Wiesner ( j  Wiesner)
When Sophie Gets Angry-Really, Really Angry by Molly Bang ( j  Bang)
The Ugly Duckling by Hans Christian Andersen; ill. by Jerry Pinkney (j398.2  Andersen)
1999 Winner:
Snowflake Bentley by Jacqueline Briggs Martin; ill. by Mary Azarian
(j921 B446m)
Honor Book:
Duke Ellington: The Piano Prince and his Orchestra by Andrea Davis Pinkney; ill. by Brian Pinkney (j781.65092  Pinkney)
No, David! by David Shannon ( j  Shannon)
Snow by Uri Shulevitz ( j  Shulevitz)
Tibet: Through the Red Box by Peter Sis (j951.5  Sis)
1998 Winner:
Rapunzel by Paul O. Zelinsky
(j398.2  Zelinsky)
Honor Books:
The Gardener by Sarah Stewart; ill. by David Small ( j  Small)
Harlem by Walter Dean Myers; ill. by Christopher Myers (j811.54  Myers)
There Was an Old Lady Who Swallowed a Fly by Simms Taback ( j  Taback)
1997 Winner:
Golem by David Wisniewski
(j398.2  Wisniewski)
Honor Books:
Hush! A Thai Lullaby by Minfong Ho; ill. by Holly Meade ( j  Ho)
The Graphic Alphabet by David Pelletier ( j  Pelletier)
The Paperboy by Dav Pilkey ( j  Pilkey)
Starry Messenger by Peter Sis (j921 G133s)
1996 Winner:
Officer Buckle and Gloria by Peggy Rathmann
( j  Rathmann)
Honor Books:
Alphabet City by Stephen T. Johnson ( j  Johnson)
Zin! Zin! Zin! a Violin by Lloyd Moss; ill. by Marjorie Priceman ( j  Moss)
The Faithful Friend by Robert D. San Souci; ill. by Brian Pinkney (j398.2  San Souci)
Tops and Bottoms by Janet Stevens ( j  Stevens)
1995 Winner:
Smoky Night by Eve Bunting; ill. by David Diaz
(Juv Fic  Bunting)
Honor Books:
John Henry by Julius Lester; ill. by Jerry Pinkney ( j  Lester)
Swamp Angel by Anne Isaacs; ill. by Paul O. Zelinsky ( j  Isaacs)
TIME FLIES by Eric Rohmann
1994 Winner:
Grandfather's Journey by Allen Say
( j  Say)
Honor Books:
Peppe the Lamplighter by Elisa Bartone; ill. by Ted Lewin ( j  Bartone)
In the Small, Small Pond by Denise Fleming ( j  Fleming)
Raven: A Trickster Tale from the Pacific Northwest by Gerald McDermott (j398.2  McDermott)
Owen by Kevin Henkes ( j  Henkes)
Yo! Yes? by Chris Raschka ( j  Raschka)
1993 Winner:
Mirette on the High Wire by Emily Arnold McCully
( j  McCully)
Honor Books:
The Stinky Cheese Man and Other Fairly Stupid Tales by Jon Scieszka; ill. by Lane Smith ( j  Scieszka)
Seven Blind Mice by Ed Young ( j  Young)
WORKING COTTON by Sherley Anne Williams;  ill. by Carole Byard
1992 Winner:
Tuesday by David Wiesner
( j  Wiesner)
Honor Book:
Tar Beach by Faith Ringgold ( j  Ringgold)
1991 Winner:
Black and White by David Macaulay
( j  Macaulay)
Honor Books:
Puss in Boots by Charles Perrault; ill. by Fred Marcellino (j398.2  Perrault)
"More More More," Said the Baby: Three Love Stories by Vera B. Williams ( j  Williams)
1990 Winner:
Lon Po Po: A Red-Riding Hood Story from China by Ed Young
(j398.2  Young)
Honor Books:
Bill Peet: An Autobiography by Bill Peet (j921 P347Ab)
Color Zoo by Lois Ehlert ( j  Ehlert)
The Talking Eggs: A Folktale from the American South by Robert D. San Souci; ill. by Jerry Pinkney, (j398.2  San Souci)
Hershel and the Hanukkah Goblins by Eric Kimmel; ill. by Trina Schart Hyman
( j  Kimmel)
1989 Winner:
Song and Dance Man by Karen Ackerman; ill. by Stephen Gammell
( j  Ackerman)
Honor Books:
The Boy of the Three-Year Nap by Dianne Snyder;  ill. by Allen Say ( j  Say)
Free Fall by David Wiesner ( j  Wiesner)
Goldilocks and the Three Bears by James Marshall ( j  Marshall)
Mirandy and Brother Wind by Patricia C. McKissack; ill. by Jerry Pinkney ( j  Pinkney)
1988 Winner:
Owl Moon by Jane Yolen; ill. by John Schoenherr
( j  Yolen)
Honor Book:
Mufaro's Beautiful Daughters: An African Tale by John Steptoe (j398.2  Steptoe)
1987 Winner:
Hey, Al by Arthur Yorinks; ill. by Richard Egielski
( j  Yorinks)
Honor Books:
The Village of Round and Square Houses by Ann Grifalconi (j398.2  Grifalconi)
Alphabatics by Suse MacDonald ( j  MacDonald)
Rumpelstiltskin by Jacob Grimm; ill. by Paul O. Zelinsky (j398.2  Grimm)
1986 Winner:
The Polar Express by Chris Van Allsburg
(j Christmas  Van Allsburg)
Honor Books:
The Relatives Came by Cynthia Rylant; ill. by Stephen Gammell ( j  Rylant)
King Bidgood's in the Bathtub by Audrey Wood; ill. by Don Wood ( j  Wood)
1985 Winner:
Saint George and the Dragon by Margaret Hodges; ill. by Trina Schart Hyman
(j398.2  Hodges)
Honor Books:
Hansel and Gretel by Jacob Grimm; ill. by Paul O. Zelinsky (j398.2  Grimm)
Have You Seen My Duckling? by Nancy Tafuri ( j  Tafuri)
The Story of Jumping Mouse: A Native American Legend by John Steptoe (j398.2  Steptoe)
1984 Winner:
The Glorious Flight: Across the Channel with Louis Bleriot by Alice and Martin Provensen
( j  Provensen)
Honor Books:
Little Red Riding Hood by Jacob Grimm; ill. by Trina Schart Hyman (j398.2  Grimm)
Ten, Nine, Eight by Molly Bang ( j  Bang)
1983 Winner:
Shadow by Blaise Cendrars; ill. by Marcia Brown
(j841.912  Cendrars)
Honor Books:
A Chair for My Mother by Vera B. Williams ( j  Williams)
When I Was Young in the Mountains by Cynthia Rylant; ill. by Diane Goode ( j  Rylant)
1982 Winner:
Jumanji by Chris Van Allsburg
( j  Van Allsburg)
Honor Books:
Where the Buffaloes Begin by Olaf Baker; ill. by Stephen Gammell (j398.2  Baker)
On Market Street by Arnold Lobel; ill. by Anita Lobel ( j  Lobel)
Outside Over There by Maurice Sendak ( j  Sendak)
A Visit to William Blake's Inn by Nancy Willard; ill. by Alice & Martin Provensen (j811  Willard)
1981 Winner:
Fables by Arnold Lobel
( j  Lobel)
Honor Books:
The Bremen-Town Musicians by Jacob Grimm; ill. by Ilse Plume (j398.2  Grimm)
The Grey Lady & the Strawberry Snatcher by Molly Bang ( j  Bang)
Mice Twice by Joseph Low ( j  Low)
Truck by Donald Crews ( j  Crews)
1980 Winner:
Ox-Cart Man by Donald Hall; ill. by Barbara Cooney
( j  Hall)
Honor Books:
Ben's Trumpet by Rachel Isadora ( j  Isadora)
The Garden Of Abdul Gasazi by Chris Van Allsburg ( j  Van Allsburg)
The Treasure by Uri Shulevitz ( j  Shulevitz)
1979 Winner:
The Girl Who Loved Wild Horses by Paul Goble
( j  Goble)
Honor Books:
Freight Train by Donald Crews ( j  Crews)
The Way to Start a Day by Byrd Baylor; ill. by Peter Parnall (j291.13  Baylor)
1978 Winner:
Noah's Ark by Jacobus Revius; ill. by Peter Spier
( j  Revius)
Honor Books:
Castle by David Macaulay (j623.19  Macaulay)
It Could Always Be Worse by Margot Zemach ( j  Zemach)
1977 Winner:
Ashanti to Zulu: African Traditions by Margaret Musgrove; ill. by Leo & Diane Dillon
(j960  Musgrove)
Honor Books:
The Amazing Bone by William Steig ( j  Steig)
The Contest by Nonny Hogrogian (j398.2  Hogrogian)
Fish for Supper by M. B. Goffstein ( j  Goffstein)
THE GOLEM: A JEWISH LEGEND by Beverly Brodsky
Hawk, I'm Your Brother by Byrd Baylor; ill. by Peter Parnall ( j  Baylor)
1976 Winner:
Why Mosquitoes Buzz in People's Ears by Verna Aardema; ill. by Leo & Diane Dillon
(j398.2  Aardema)
Honor Books:
The Desert is Theirs by Byrd Baylor; ill. by Peter Parnall ( j  Baylor)
Strega Nona by Tomie de Paola ( j  de Paola)
1975 Winner:
Arrow to the Sun by Gerald McDermott
(j398.2)
Honor Book:
Jambo Means Hello: A Swahili Alphabet Book by Muriel Feelings; ill. by Tom Feelings ( j  Feelings)
1974 Winner:
Duffy and the Devil by Harve Zemach; ill. by Margot Zemach
(j398.2  Zemach)
Honor Books:
THREE JOVIAL HUNTSMEN by Susan Jeffers
Cathedral by David Macaulay (j726.6  Macaulay)
1973 Winner:
The Funny Little Woman by Arlene Mosel; ill. by Blair Lent
(j398.2  Mosel)
Honor Books:
Anansi the Spider: A Tale from the Ashanti by Gerald McDermott (j398.2452  McDermott)
HOSIE'S ALPHABET by Hosea Baskin; ill. by Leonard Baskin
Snow-White and the Seven Dwarfs by Jacob Grimm; ill. by Nancy Ekholm Burkert (j398.2  Grimm)
When Clay Sings by Byrd Baylor; ill. by Tom Bahti (j970.49  Baylor)
1972 Winner:
One Fine Day by Nonny Hogrogian
( j  Hogrogian)
Honor Books:
HILDILID'S NIGHT Night by Cheli Durán Ryan; ill. by Arnold Lobel
If All the Seas Were One Sea by Janina Domanska (j398.8  Domanska)
Moja Means One: Swahili Counting Book by Muriel Feelings; ill. by Tom Feelings ( j  Feelings)
1971 Winner:
A Story A Story by Gail E. Haley
( j  Haley)
Honor Books:
The Angry Moon by William Sleator; ill. by Blair Lent (j398.2  Sleator)
Frog and Toad are Friends by Arnold Lobel ( E  Lobel)
In the Night Kitchen by Maurice Sendak ( j  Sendak)
1970 Winner:
Sylvester and the Magic Pebble by William Steig
( j  Steig)
Honor Books:
Goggles! by Ezra Jack Keats ( j  Keats)
Alexander and the Wind-Up Mouse by Leo Lionni ( j  Lionni)
POP CORN & MA GOODNESS by Edna Mitchell Preston; ill. by Robert Andrew Parker
Thy Friend, Obadiah by Brinton Turkle ( j  Turkle)
The Judge: An Untrue Tale by Harve Zemach; ill. by Margot Zemach ( j  Zemach)
1969 Winner:
The Fool of the World and the Flying Ship by Arthur Ransome; ill. by Uri Shulevitz
(j398.2  Ransome)
Honor Book:
Why the Sun and the Moon Live in the Sky by Elphinstone Dayrell; ill. by Blair Lent (j398.2  Dayrell)
1968 Winner:
Drummer Hoff by Barbara Emberley; ill. by Ed Emberley
( j  Emberly)
Honor Books:
Frederick by Leo Lionni ( j  Lionni)
SEASHORE STORY by Taro Yashima
The Emperor and the Kite by Jane Yolen; ill. by Ed Young ( j  Yolen)
1967 Winner:
Sam, Bangs & Moonshine by Evaline Ness
( j  Ness)
Honor Book:
One Wide River to Cross by Barbara Emberley; ill. by Ed Emberley (j784  Emberley)
1966 Winner:
Always Room for One More by Sorche Nic Leodhas; ill. by Nonny Hogrogian
( j  Leodhas)
Honor Books:
HIDE AND SEEK FOG by Alvin Tresselt; ill. by Roger Duvoisin
JUST ME by Marie Hall Ets
Tom Tit Tot by Joseph Jacobs, ill. by Evaline Ness  (j398  Jacobs)
1965 Winner:
May I Bring a Friend? by Beatrice Schenk de Regniers; ill. by Beni Montresor
(K-1103 Cassette/Book  de Regniers )
Honor Book:
Rain Makes Applesauce by Julian Scheer; ill. by Marvin Bileck ( j  Scheer)
The Wave by Margaret Hodges; ill. by Blair Lent (j398.2  Hodges)
A Pocketful of Cricket by Rebecca Caudill; ill. by Evaline Ness ( j  Caudill)
1964 Winner:
Where the Wild Things Are by Maurice Sendak
( j  Sendak)
Honor Books:
Swimmy by Leo Lionni ( j  Lionni)
ALL IN THE MORNING EARLY by Sorche Nic Leodhas; ill. by Evaline Ness
MOTHER GOOSE AND NURSERY RHYMES ill. by Philip Reed
1963 Winner:
The Snowy Day by Ezra Jack Keats
( j  Keats)
Honor Books:
The Sun is a Golden Earring by Natalia M. Belting; ill. by Bernarda Bryson (j398.2  Belting)
Mr. Rabbit and the Lovely Present by Charlotte Zolotow; ill. by Maurice Sendak
( j  Zolotow)
1962 Winner:
Once a Mouse by Marcia Brown
(j398.2  Brown)
Honor Books:
Fox Went out on a Chilly Night: An Old Song by Peter Spier ( j  Spier)
Little Bear's Visit by Else H. Minarik; ill. by Maurice Sendak  (E Minarik)
THE DAY WE SAW THE SUN COME UP by Alice E. Goudey;  ill. by Adrienne Adams
1961 Winner:
Baboushka and the Three Kings by Ruth Robbins; ill. by Nicolas Sidjakov
(j398.2   Robbins)
Honor Book:
Inch by Inch by Leo Lionni ( j  Lionni)
1960 Winner:
Nine Days to Christmas by Marie Hall Ets
(Juv Fic  Ets)
Honor Books:
Houses from the Sea by Alice E. Goudey; ill. by Adrienne Adams (j594  Goudey)
THE MOON JUMPERS by Janice May Udry; ill. by Maurice Sendak
1959 Winner:
Chanticleer and the Fox by Geoffrey Chaucer; ill. by Barbara Cooney
( j  Chaucer)
Honor Books:
THE HOUSE THAT JACK BUILT: LA MAISON QUE JACQUES A BATIE by Antonio Frasconi
What Do You Say, Dear? by Sesyle Joslin; ill. by Maurice Sendak (j395.122  Joslin)
Umbrella by Taro Yashima ( j  Yashima)
1958 Winner:|
Time of Wonder by Robert McCloskey
( j  McCloskey)
Honor Books:
Fly High, Fly Low by Don Freeman ( j  Freeman)
Anatole and the Cat by Eve Titus; ill. by Paul Galdone ( j  Titus)
1957 Winner:
A Tree is Nice by Janice Udry; ill. by Marc Simont
( j  Udry)
Honor Books:
MR. PENNY'S RACE HORSE by Marie Hall Ets
1 is One by Tasha Tudor ( j  Tudor)
Anatole by Eve Titus; ill. by Paul Galdone ( j  Titus)
GILLESPIE AND THE GUARDS by Benjamin Elkin; ill. by James Daugherty
LION by William Pene du Bois
1956 Winner:
Frog Went A-Courtin' by John Langstaff; ill. by Feodor Rojankovsky
(j784.4  Langstaff)
Honor Books:
Play With Me by Marie Hall Ets ( j  Ets)
Crow Boy by Taro Yashima ( j  Yashima)
1955 Winner:
Cinderella, or the Little Glass Slipper by Charles Perrault; ill. by Marcia Brown
(j398.2  Perrault)
Honor Books:
BOOK OF NURSERY AND MOTHER GOOSE RHYMES ill. by Marguerite de Angeli
WHEEL ON THE CHIMNEY by Margaret Wise Brown; ill. by Tibor Gergely
The Thanksgiving Story by Alice Dalgliesh; ill. by Helen Sewell (j974.4  Dalgliesh)
1954 Winner:
Madeline's Rescue by Ludwig Bemelmans
( j  Bemelmans)
Honor Books:
Journey Cake, Ho! by Ruth Sawyer; ill. by Robert McCloskey ( j  Sawyer)
WHEN WILL THE WORLD BE MINE? By Miriam Schlein; ill. by Jean Charlot
THE STEADFAST TIN SOLDIER by Hans Christian Andersen; ill. by Marcia Brown
A Very Special House by Ruth Krauss; ill. by Maurice Sendak ( j  Krauss)
Green Eyes by A. Birnbaum ( j  Birnbaum)
1953 Winner:
The Biggest Bear by Lynd Ward
( j  Ward)
Honor Books:
PUSS IN BOOTS by Charles Perrault; ill. by Marcia Brown
One Morning in Maine by Robert McCloskey ( j  McCloskey)
Ape in a Cape: An Alphabet of Odd Animals by Fritz Eichenberg ( j  Eichenberg)
THE STORM BOOK by Charlotte Zolotow; ill. by Margaret Bloy Graham
FIVE LITTLE MONKEYS by Juliet Kepes
1952 Winner:
Finders Keepers by Will; ill. by Nicolas
( j  Will)
Honor Books:
MR. T. W. ANTHONY WOO by Marie Hall Ets
SKIPPER JOHN'S COOK by Marcia Brown
ALL FALLING DOWN by Gene Zion; ill. by Margaret Bloy Graham
BEAR PARTY by William Pène du Bois
FEATHER MOUNTAIN by Elizabeth Olds
1951 Winner:
The Egg Tree by Katherine Milhous
( j  Milhous)
Honor Books:
Dick Whittington and his Cat by Marcia Brown (j398.2  Brown)
THE TWO REDS by Will; ill. by Nicolas
If I Ran the Zoo by Dr. Seuss ( j  Seuss)
The Most Wonderful Doll in the World by Phyllis McGinley; ill. by Helen Stone (Juv Fic  McGinley)
T-BONE, THE BABY SITTER by Clare Turlay Newberry
1950 Winner:
Song of the Swallows by Leo Politi
( j  Politi)
Honor Books:
America's Ethan Allen by Stewart Holbrook; ill. by Lynd Ward (j921 Al53h)
THE WILD BIRTHDAY CAKE by Lavinia R. Davis; ill. by Hildegard Woodward
THE HAPPY DAY by Ruth Krauss; ill. by Marc Simont
Bartholomew and the Oobleck by Dr. Seuss ( j  Seuss)
HENRY FISHERMAN by Marcia Brown
1949 Winner:
The Big Snow by Berta & Elmer Hader
( j  Hader)
Honor Books:
Blueberries for Sal by Robert McCloskey ( j  McCloskey)
ALL AROUND THE TOWN by Phyllis McGinley; ill. by Helen Stone
JUANITA by Leo Politi
FISH IN THE AIR by Kurt Wiese
1948 Winner:
White Snow, Bright Snow by Alvin Tresselt; ill. by Roger Duvoisin
( j  Tresselt)
Honor Books:
Stone Soup by Marcia Brown ( j  Brown)
McElligot's Pool by Dr. Seuss ( j  Seuss)
BAMBINO THE CLOWN by Georges Schreiber
ROGER AND THE FOX by Lavinia R. Davis; ill. by Hildegard Woodward
Song of Robin Hood ill. by Virginia Lee Burton (j398.22  Song)
1947 Winner:
The Little Island by Margaret Wise Brown; ill. by Leonard Weisgard
( j  Brown)
Honor Books:
Rain Drop Splash by Alvin Tresselt; ill. by Leonard Weisgard ( j  Tresselt)
BOATS ON THE RIVER by Marjorie Flack; ill. by Jay Hyde Barnum
TIMOTHY TURTLE by Al Graham; ill. by Tony Palazzo
Pedro, the Angel of Olvera Street by Leo Politi (j Christmas  Politi)
SING IN PRAISE: A COLLECTION OF THE BEST LOVED HYMNS by Opal Wheeler; ill. by Marjorie Torrey
1946 Winner:
The Rooster Crows by Maude & Miska Petersham
(j398.8  Petersham)
Honor Books:
LITTLE LOST LAMB by Margaret Wise Brown; ill. by Leonard Weisgard
SING MOTHER GOOSE by Opal Wheeler; ill. by Marjorie Torrey
MY MOTHER IS THE MOST BEAUTIFUL WOMAN IN THE WORLD by Becky Reyher; ill. by Ruth Gannett
You Can Write Chinese by Kurt Wiese (j372.51 Foreign language  Chinese)
1945 Winner:
Prayer for a Child by Rachel Field; ill. by Elizabeth Orton Jones
(j248  Field)
Honor Books:
Mother Goose ill. by Tasha Tudor (j398.8 Mother Goose)
In the Forest by Marie Hall Ets
Yonie Wondernose by Marguerite de Angeli (Juv Fic  de Angeli)
The Christmas Anna Angel by Ruth Sawyer; ill. by Kate Seredy
(Juv Fic Christmas  Sawyer)
1944 Winner:
Many Moons by James Thurber; ill. by Louis Slobodkin
( j  Thurber)
Honor Books:
SMALL RAIN: VERSES FROM THE BIBLE by Jessie Orton Jones; ill. by Elizabeth Orton Jones
PIERRE PIGEON by Lee Kingman; ill. by Arnold E. Bare
THE MIGHTY HUNTER by Berta & Elmer Hader
A CHILD'S GOOD NIGHT BOOK by Margaret Wise Brown; ill. by Jean Charlot
GOOD-LUCK HORSE by Chih-Yi Chan; ill. by Plato Chan
1943 Winner:
The Little House by Virginia Lee Burton
( j  Burton)
Honor Books:
DASH AND DART by Mary & Conrad Buff
Marshmallow by Clare Turlay Newberry ( j  Newberry)
1942 Winner:
Make Way for Ducklings by Robert McCloskey
( j  McCloskey)
Honor Books:
An American A B C by Maud & Miska Petersham (j973  Petersham)
IN MY MOTHER'S HOUSE by Ann Nolan Clark; ill. by Velino Herrera
Paddle-To-The-Sea by Holling Clancy Holling (j917  Holling)
NOTHING AT ALL by Wanda Gág
1941 Winner:
They Were Strong and Good by Robert Lawson
(j921 L44l)
Honor Book:
April's Kittens by Clare Turlay Newberry ( j  Newberry)
1940 Winner:
Abraham Lincoln by Ingri & Edgar Parin d'Aulaire
(j921 L638da)
Honor Books:
COCK-A-DOODLE DOO by Berta & Elmer Hader
Madeline by Ludwig Bemelmans ( j  Bemelmans)
THE AGELESS STORY by Lauren Ford
1939 Winner:
Mei Li by Thomas Handforth
( j  Handforth)
Honor Books:
Andy and the Lion by James Daugherty ( j  Daugherty)
BARKIS by Clare Turlay Newberry
THE FOREST POOL by Laura Adams Armer
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs by Joseph Grimm; ill. by Wanda Gág (j398.2  Grimm)
Wee Gillis by Munro Leaf; ill. by Robert Lawson ( j  Leaf)
1938 Winner:
Animals of the Bible, A Picture Book by Dorothy P. Lathrop (j220.859  Lathrop)
Honor Books:
FOUR AND TWENTY BLACKBIRDS by Helen Dean Fish; ill. Robert Lawson
SEVEN SIMEONS: A RUSSIAN TALE by Boris Artzybasheff
Page Last Modified: 1/27/2014
©2014 Copyright Duluth Public Library. All Rights Reserved.